PST to Berlin, Germany - Savvy Time (2024)

Savvy Time World Clock
  • Home
  • Converter
  • PST to Berlin, Germany

|

Pacific Daylight Time

GMT -7

PST automatically adjusted to PDT time zone, that is in use

Time Difference

Pacific Daylight Time is 9 hours behind CEST (Central European Summer Time)
4:00 am04:00 in PDT is 1:00 pm13:00 in Berlin, Germany

PST to Berlin call time
Best time for a conference call or a meeting is between 8am-10am in PST which corresponds to 6pm-8pm in Berlin

4:00 am04:00 Pacific Daylight Time (PDT). Offset UTC -7:00 hours
1:00 pm13:00 CEST (Central European Summer Time) (Berlin, Germany). Offset UTC +2:00 hours

4:00 am04:00 PDT / 1:00 pm13:00 Berlin, Germany

PDT Berlin, Germany
12am (midnight) 9am
1am 10am
2am 11am
3am 12pm (noon)
4am 1pm
5am 2pm
6am 3pm
7am 4pm
8am 5pm
9am 6pm
10am 7pm
11am 8pm
12pm (noon) 9pm
1pm 10pm
2pm 11pm
3pm 12am (midnight)
4pm 1am
5pm 2am
6pm 3am
7pm 4am
8pm 5am
9pm 6am
10pm 7am
11pm 8am
0:00 9:00
1:00 10:00
2:00 11:00
3:00 12:00
4:00 13:00
5:00 14:00
6:00 15:00
7:00 16:00
8:00 17:00
9:00 18:00
10:00 19:00
11:00 20:00
12:00 21:00
13:00 22:00
14:00 23:00
15:00 0:00
16:00 1:00
17:00 2:00
18:00 3:00
19:00 4:00
20:00 5:00
21:00 6:00
22:00 7:00
23:00 8:00

Pacific Standard Time

Offset: PST is 8 hours behind Greenwich Mean Time (GMT) and is used in North America

Countries: It is used in following countries: Canada, Mexico, United States

Principal Cities: The largest city in the PST timezone is Los Angeles from USA with population about 3.793 million people. Other major cities in the area are Vancouver, Tijuana, San Diego, San Jose

French: HNP - Heure Normale du Pacifique

Spanish: PT - Tiempo del Pacífico, PT - Zona Noroeste

PST to Berlin, Germany - Savvy Time (2)

Daylight Saving: This is a standard time zone, however during summer some places switch clocks for one hour forward when daylight saving comes into effect and observe Pacific Daylight Time (PDT).

PST to Berlin, Germany - Savvy Time (3)End: Pacific Standard Time (PST) has ended on Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks were set one hour forward to Sunday, March 10, 2024, 3:00 am local daylight time instead. Standard time ends annually the on second Sunday of March.

PST to Berlin, Germany - Savvy Time (4)Start: Pacific Standard Time (PST) starts on Sunday, November 3, 2024 at 2:00 am local time and clocks are set one hour back to Sunday, November 3, 2024, 1:00 am. Standard time starts annually the on first Sunday of November.

PST representations, usage and related time zones

W3C/ISO-8601: International standard covering representation and exchange of dates and time-related data

  • -08 - basic short
  • -0800 - basic
  • -08:00 - extended

Email/RFC-2822: Internet Message Format Date Standard, typically used for timestamps in email headers

  • -0800 - sign character (-) followed by a four digit time providing hours (08) and minutes (00) of the offset. Indicates eight hour and zero minutes time differences to the west of the zero meridian.

Military/NATO: Used by the U.S. military, Chinese military and others

  • Uniform - Military abbreviation for PST
  • U - short form of 'Uniform'

IANA/Olson: Reflects PST time zone boundaries defined by political bodies, primarily intended for use with computer programs and operating systems

  • America/Ensenada
  • America/Los_Angeles
  • America/Santa_Isabel
  • America/Tijuana
  • America/Vancouver
  • Canada/Pacific
  • Mexico/BajaNorte
  • PST8PDT
  • US/Pacific

PST Abbreviation: Several time zones share PST abbreviation and it could refer to these time zones

  • Pacific Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Pitcairn Standard Time - UTC -8
  • Peru Standard Time - UTC -5

Time zones with the GMT -8 offset:

  • AKDT - Alaska Daylight Time
  • PST - Pacific Standard Time
  • PT - Pacific Time
  • PST - Pitcairn Standard Time
  • U - Uniform Time Zone

Berlin Information

Time Zone

Abbreviation / Name

CEST - Central European Summer Time

UTC / GMT Offset

+2:00 hours during Central European Summer Time, currently in use.

Berlin Facts

Country

Germany

Alternative Names

BER, Beirlin, Beirlín, Berleno, Berlien, Berliin, Berliini, Berlijn, Berlim, Berlin, Berline, Berlini, Berlino, Berlyn, Berlynas, Berlëno, Berlín, Berlîn, Berlīne, Berolino, Berolinum, Birlinu, Bèrlîn, Estat de Berlin, Estat de Berlín, bai lin, barlina, beleullin, berlini, berurin, bexrlin, brlyn, perlin, Βερολίνο, Берлин, Берлін, Бэрлін, Բերլին, בערלין, ברלין, برلين, برلین, بېرلىن, ܒܪܠܝܢ, बर्लिन, বার্লিন, பெர்லின், เบอร์ลิน, ბერლინი, ベルリン, 柏林, 베를린

Population

3,426,354

Currency

Euro (EUR)

Geographic Coordinates

52° 31' N Latitude / 13° 24' E Longitude

International Dialing Code

+49

EST to IST GMT to EST PST to EST EST to GMT PST to GMT

PST to Berlin, Germany - Savvy Time (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Jonah Leffler

Last Updated:

Views: 5645

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (65 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Jonah Leffler

Birthday: 1997-10-27

Address: 8987 Kieth Ports, Luettgenland, CT 54657-9808

Phone: +2611128251586

Job: Mining Supervisor

Hobby: Worldbuilding, Electronics, Amateur radio, Skiing, Cycling, Jogging, Taxidermy

Introduction: My name is Jonah Leffler, I am a determined, faithful, outstanding, inexpensive, cheerful, determined, smiling person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.